Welcome to abf-online.org  
Home About ABF Our Affiliates News & Results Calendar Asian Ranking Guestbook
   
Championship Title
9th World Youth Tenpin Bowling Championship Page 1 | 2 | 3
Introduction

It is a great pleasure to the German Bowling Federation and the Bowling Centre Schillerpark to present the World Youth Championships 2006 Bulletin No. 1 for all WTBA member federations.

The World Youth Championships 2006 will be hosted in a co-operation between 4 main partners: the World Tenpin Bowling Association, the German Bowling Federation, the Bowling Centre Schillerpark and the City of Berlin.

9th World Youth logo


Schillerpark was built in 1999 and has been hosting the German Championships in 2001. It is the largest Bowling-Centre in Germany and is hosted in the Centre of our Capital Berlin.

We are looking forward to receiving further questions and information from you and first of all to meet you and your teams during the WYC 2006. Do not hesitate to contact us!



Roland Mück
Vice President/Director Sports
German Bowling Federation



Dieter Bartl
Tournament-Manager WYC
German Bowling Federation

Tournament Contact

Dieter Bartl
WYC 2006 Tournament-Manager
Bohngarten 5,
67069 Ludwigshafen, Germany
Phone: +49 621 65 65 10
Fax: +49 621 65 65 11
Email: dbujugend@t-online.de
Website: www.wyc2006.com.

Schedule
Date Time  Events
21st July
Friday
   Last Day of Arrivals and Ball Check
22nd July
Saturday
09:00 - 20:00  Ball Check
09:00 - 10:00  Team Managers' Meeting
10:00 - 11:30  Official Practice - Squad 1 (max 80 players)
11:30 - 12:30  Lane Maintenance
12:00 - 14:00  Official Practice - Squad 2 (max 80 players)
14:00 - 15:00  Lane Maintenance
15:00 - 16:30  Official Practice - Squad 3 (max 80 players)
16:30 - 17:30  Lane Maintenance
17:30 - 19:00  Official Practice - Squad 1 (max 80 players)
20:00 - 20:30  Opening Ceremony
 Competition Day 1
23rd July
Sunday
08:00 - 09:00  Lane Maintenance
09:00 - 12:30  Singles Girls Squad 1 - max 80 players, Short Oil
12:30 - 13:30  Lane Maintenance
13:30 - 17:00  Singles Girls Squad 2 - max 80 players, Short Oil
17:30 - 18:00  Medal Presentation Singles Girls
 Competition Day 2
24th July
Monday
08:00 - 09:00  Lane Maintenance
09:00 - 12:30  Singles Boys Squad 1 - max 80 players, Short Oil
12:30 - 13:30  Lane Maintenance
13:30 - 17:00  Singles Boys Squad 2 - max 80 players, Short Oil
17:30 - 18:00  Medal Presentation Singles Boys
 Competition Day 3
25th July
Tuesday
08:00 - 09:00  Lane Maintenance
09:00 - 12:30  Doubles Girls Squad 1 - max 40 Doubles, Long Oil
12:30 - 13:30  Lane Maintenance
13:30 - 17:00  Doubles Girls Squad 2 - max 40 Doubles, Long Oil
17:30 - 18:00  Medal Presentation Doubles Girls
 Competition Day 4
26th July
Wednesday
08:00 - 09:00  Lane Maintenance
09:00 - 12:30  Doubles Boys Squad 1 - max 40 Doubles, Long Oil
12:30 - 13:30  Lane Maintenance
13:30 - 17:00  Doubles Boys Squad 2 - max 40 Doubles, Long Oil
17:30 - 18:00  Medal Presentation Doubles Boys
 Competition Day 5
27th July
Thursday
08:00 - 09:00  Lane Maintenance
09:00 - 12:30  Team Girls Game 1 - 3, Short Oil
12:30 - 13:30  Lane Maintenance
13:00 - 17:00  Team Boys Game 1 - 3, Short Oil
 Competition Day 6
28th July
Friday
08:00 - 09:00  Lane Maintenance
09:00 - 12:30  Team Girls Game 4 - 6, Long Oil
12:30 - 13:30  Lane Maintenance
13:30 - 17:00  Team Boys Game 4 - 6, Long Oil
18:00 - 18:30  Medal Presentation Team Girls & Boys
18:30 - 19:00  Medal Presentation All Events Girls & Boys
 Competition Day 7
29th July
Saturday
07:00 - 08:00  Lane Maintenance
08:00 - 09:45  Masters Girls & Boys Stepladder 1 (2 x 8 matches, 2 x 16 players)
09:45 - 10:15  Lane Maintenance (2 x 12 Lanes)
10:15 - 12:00  Masters Girls & Boys Stepladder 2 (2 x 4 matches, 2 x 8 players)
12:00 - 12:30  Lane Maintenance (2 x 8 Lanes)
12:30 - 14:15  Masters Girls & Boys Stepladder 3 (2 x 2 matches, 2 x 4 players)
14:15 - 14:30  Lane Maintenance (2 x 4 Lanes)
14:30 - 16:15  Masters Finals Girls & Boys
16:45 - 17:15  Medal Presentation Masters Girls and Boys
20:30  Victory Banquet
30th July
Sunday
   Departure
Contents
Information
• Previous C'ships
• Past Winners
• Medal Statistics
• Participating Countries
• Records
• Bulletin 1
• Bulletin 2
• Tournament Contact
• Schedule
Detailed Scores
• GO Sgl Short Squad 1
• GO Sgl Short Squad 2
• GO Sgl Short Comb
• BO Sgl Short Squad 1
• BO Sgl Short Squad 2
• BO Sgl Short Comb
• GO Dbl Long Squad 1
• GO Dbl Long Squad 2
• GO Dbl Long Comb
• BO Dbl Long Squad 1
• BO Dbl Long Squad 2
• BO Dbl Long Comb
• GO Team Short 1stBlk
• BO Team Short 1stBlk
• GO Team Long 2ndBlk
• BO Team Long 2ndBlk
• GO All Events
• BO All Events
• GO Top 16 Finals
• BO Top 16 Finals
• GO Top 8 Finals
• BO Top 8 Finals
• GO Semi & Finals
• BO Semi & Finals
• GO Medals
• BO Medals
• Overall Medals
Santioned by
WTBA Logo
Organized by
DBU Logo
Hosted at
Bowling Center Schiller